privacy policy

Federated Health Charities Corporation is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its donors, employees, members, member charities and other stakeholders. We value the trust of our donors – the current and former members of the Ontario Public Service – and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our annual, OPS-wide fundraising campaign on behalf of 16 Ontario health charities, we frequently gather and use personal information to record donations, issue tax receipts and thank our donors. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Definition of personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Privacy practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

Federated Health Charities Corporation never trades, sells or makes available in any way our donor lists or related information to third parties unless 1) sharing the information is necessary to process a donation, for example, to process a credit card transaction; or 2) we are required by law.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We never share this information for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Updating of privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Federated Health Charities Corporation’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to: Sarah.Wood2@ontario.ca.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at privcom.gc.ca.